PRIVACY POLICY

 

House & Garden Presentation Services takes privacy very seriously. We are also bound by and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles derived from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This privacy policy is dated June 2018.

House & Garden Presentation Services respects the privacy of your personal information. Broadly, personal information means information that identifies you or information that allows us to reasonably ascertain your identity.

This policy outlines the kinds of personal information we collect and why, how we collect and hold your personal information and why, and how we use your information.

Our website address is: https://hgps.com.au

What personal information do we collect and why?

We collect information from you directly when you use our site or communicate with us (e.g. via email or over the phone) so that we can provide a custumer service, shopping and delivery service.

To browse our site, you are not required to enter any personal details. However, if you make an enquiry via our contact form, there you will be prompted to complete a number of mandatory fields. We  will ask you for:

your name;
email;
phone number (not mandatory);
your message to us.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect your personal information by keeping a record of your transactions and interactions with us.

We hold your information in electronic and hard copy form at our premises. We have implemented measures to ensure the privacy of your information is protected.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information in connection with you for eg . processing payments, filling orders, providing refunds, responding to enquiries from you, and communicating with you, including for marketing purposes)

Cookies:

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Analytics:

House & Garden Presentation Services uses ExactMetrics Google Analytics application, this plugin uses the Google Analytics Reporting API to gather analytics about our website and present them in an actionable way via charts, graphs, and tables inside our WordPress dashboard to any user with administrator-level privileges on our website.

ExactMetrics discloses client Google Analytics information with prior user consent only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that need to know that information in order to process it on ExactMetrics behalf or to provide the services available at ExactMetrics websites and to provide necessary technical support for our services.

Third parties:

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of services you have paid for or to protect the rights, property or safety of  House & Garden Presentation Services, our clients or third parties or if required by law.

We may, however, use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Security:

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Change in privacy policy:

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at and we will respond within 48 hours.

 

 


Back to Home Page

© 2018 House & Garden. All rights reserved   |   Website by Goodman Digital   |   Privacy Policy